?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile bunnywarez! Previous Previous Next Next
A Second Fire - adventures of a red-headed stepchild in the house of love
mermaid on the mic
djmermaid
djmermaid
A Second Fire

A Second Fire
Originally uploaded by djmermaid.
Those of you who've been reading me for a while may remember the time when I saved the building from burning down when the compost bin was on fire, in late June.

You may also remember my thwarted attempt at setting up my own compost bin (thwarted by the building manager, despite the fact that he has one that is totally overflowing and nasty) back in September.

Well, here's the latest. Yes, another fire in the wood chip area.

Someone put it out, but the point is that we have now had two fires in six months, in the demonstrably flammable wood chip area next to the building.

Furthermore, if a fire there ever happens to get out of control, *MY* unit will be the first to go up.

Needless to say, I am NOT happy about this. I want to talk to the landlord.

I am FED UP with this bullshit and I want to see those wood chips GONE before something even worse happens. They are a fire hazard, as well as a health hazard because they collect dog shit. I never go in there if I can help it, but clearly that's not enough.

I don't feel safe at home any more because of this and the buliding manager has not been responsive in the past, so I think it is time to take it to the owner.

Additional documentary photos are posted on Flickr.

See the jank with which we live!

Tags: , , , ,
I'm feeling: aggravated aggravated

7 smooches or Gimme Some Love!
Comments
From: catwoman69y2k Date: November 6th, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Gah....I hate landlords like that. You cant reason with them and they are ungrateful to boot.

I wish housing wasnt s o expensive over there in the Bay Area.
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: November 7th, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, fortunately he's not the landlord - just some guy that they have "managing" the building. I can go over his head and talk to his boss, who works for the actual landlord (which is a big company that owns multiple properties.) I expect they will want to protect their investment from burning down, not to mention the liability they would face if anything happened to us!
silverfae From: silverfae Date: November 6th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Darlin' that's just nasty.
On a practical note, I do hope you have renter's insurance and documentation of your belongings?
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: November 7th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, it's pretty bad. And I am done putting up with it!

You know I was raised by lawyers, so I am going to sit down and write a letter to the landlord (which is a big company that specializes in making over old buildings for live/work) and see if I can "light a fire" under their ass! I don't know if they even know about these wood chips, but it is an obvious hazard, and now that this has happened, I can point to it and say "this doesn't fly, and I have tried to talk to your guy about it and he won't do anything" so hopefully they will be responsive.

I really don't think I'm being unreasonable and I sure can hardly wait to see those nasty ass wood chips gone!

PS: nice kitty pic!
silverfae From: silverfae Date: November 16th, 2006 12:31 am (UTC) (Link)
That's Scarlett, J's kitty. She's grouchy and hates everyone, and her little lip marking just makes her look like she's always sneering, so I use her for my angry comments. Her ears are almost always back like that.
she's so hateful with everyone and the other cats.

On this pic, she was happy basking in the sun and looked very pretty, but as soon as I took the pic, she hissed at me and ran away. *shrug*
theassassinnox From: theassassinnox Date: November 6th, 2006 10:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ugh. NOT okay.
Definatly talk to your Landlord.
That's just scary. *cringes*

~S
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: November 7th, 2006 08:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, it's completely messed up. I expect that the actual landlord will be a lot more responsive to this issue, since it is their investment (as well as their legal liability) which is at stake.

Wish me luck! (Also, look for email from me today.) ;-)
7 smooches or Gimme Some Love!