Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile bunnywarez! Previous Previous Next Next
my life, in 140 chars or less - adventures of a red-headed stepchild in the house of love
mermaid on the mic
my life, in 140 chars or less
  • 01:31 feeling human again in cooler air, after rad movie. will have to pick up some tecate if it stays like this tomorrow - too hot for IPAs! #
  • 01:41 @hrheingold yay nekkid! to heck with anyone who tells ya "ewww"!!! #
  • 16:10 @jovino SRSLY! let's make this happen, yo. #
  • 16:11 @jameshome you ever hear Nelly Furtado's accoustic version? ;-) #
  • 18:19 working my set 4 Pink Sat - my 10th yr!!!! PLZ come! SF: Castro/18th, 7p-midnight, 6/28. w/DJ Jovino. I'm spinning disco classix. AWW YEAH! #
  • 20:20 @exador23 YES. indeed. it won't be long!! #

(this posting automactically brought to you by LoudTwitter!)
3 smooches or Gimme Some Love!
cassleung2002 From: cassleung2002 Date: June 23rd, 2008 07:24 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't much care for disco but I will come see you.
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: June 23rd, 2008 08:06 am (UTC) (Link)
thanks... I love the funky/obscure/truly old-skool disco - so hopefully it won't be too painful. one of my favorite things about spinning for SF Pride is that I can dig out & spin the rarest, most obscure tracks in my collection, and when I look out over the decks there'll be an (or several) older gentlemen, singing along!

I know disco is not by any means the "definitive lgbt music" - but it is undeniably a part of gay history, and it is also something I truly love. so being able to throw down the old skool disco jams for pink saturday/pride makes me REALLY happy - on multiple levels!

Edited at 2008-06-23 08:07 am (UTC)
cassleung2002 From: cassleung2002 Date: June 23rd, 2008 08:34 am (UTC) (Link)

Looking forward to it...and to meeting you in person :-)
3 smooches or Gimme Some Love!