?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile bunnywarez! Previous Previous Next Next
P(F)ride! - adventures of a red-headed stepchild in the house of love
mermaid on the mic
djmermaid
djmermaid
P(F)ride!
Fried from Pride.  Yeah, that's exactly where I'm @ right now.

Pink Satuday (last night) was AWESOME!  Jovino and I both played really well and had a blast!  Bobby's remixes went over like mad!  I'll have to email him and thank him for overnighting them to me.  What a treat! 

I have a longer Pink Saturday post on the way, but too fried to work on it right now.  Today we went over and hung out at Faerie Village for a while (caught part of Pup's set, and the very end of Aaron's.)  This was the first year in a long time that I didn't spin in Faerie Village, and I have to say I really missed it.  Need to figure out if Aaron is organizing again for next year, and if so, schmooze the HELL out of him!  :-P  Nevertheless, it was totally great to see so many friends.

Now, so tyord.

The washer is going, cleaning my party clothes.  Last night I did usability testing on our superwarm legwarmers - they performed admirably, and I got an idea for a cool improvement to the design that is going to be very simple to implement.  (Then when I was going to get the van at like 1:30 am, I unwittingly stepped in a puddle of pee, and since we added length to our leggies they are now just a bit too long for me, so they got totally sopped with it.  )  :-(  It better come out, is all I have to say!  (I did dump a BUNCH of baking soda in there... so, hopefully  it'll come out!)  Ugh!!!

I know you are all DYING for a setlist form last night!  I'll bust one out as soon as I recover.  I can say this: It was one of the best Pink Saturdays ever, music-wise.  I really felt like I did well, and both of us played awesome sets which really went over.  You can't ask for much more than that!  Neither of us got 'round to the new Roisin track that we'd gone to some trouble to acquire (but it's kinda, slow and it just never fit in anywhere for either of us - for one thing, my "closing set" was like 45 mins and I only played ONE come-down track... you'll see, when I get my setlist post finished.)

MWAH!!!
3 smooches or Gimme Some Love!
Comments
From: catwoman69y2k Date: June 25th, 2007 09:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh god. How horrible to step in some pee just getting into your van. Where were you parked?

AS for Pride, I was there in spirit for the weekend. I hope aaron had a good successful run for taking control of Faerie Village this year.

Pride Baby!
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: June 26th, 2007 10:55 am (UTC) (Link)
hey, we wondered if you were going to make it. your photos from last year inf FFV were a real treat! there's one of Jovino that is one of my all time favorites of him.
From: catwoman69y2k Date: June 26th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah. I had wanted to come but a few months ago (you might of remembered this emo-esque entry about it) my previous "employer" *coughSCAMcough* messed me up and I owe 4K to a bank. Ate my funds right up. I sure do hope to see you at Burning Man where maybe I can take more kickass pictures, especially if you want more of you guys spinning for your DJ website/webspace.

Kat
3 smooches or Gimme Some Love!