?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile bunnywarez! Previous Previous Next Next
lost in music - adventures of a red-headed stepchild in the house of love
mermaid on the mic
djmermaid
djmermaid
lost in music
started work on my disco demo mix tonight. well, I've been auditioning tracks for a while already, but tonight I made my first stab at an actual mix. it went pretty well!

right now there is a (hott!) fire lit under my big disco butt... for two main reasons:

1) the Sisters of Perpetual Indulgence are having their 30th Anniversary celebration this Easter (in just a few weeks) and I really really really wanna spin some old school disco for 'em... and it HAS to be KICKASS!

2) (ok, maybe this is actually #1!) my DJ idol BOBBY VITERITTI has generously offered to check out my mix and give me some advice [insert fangirl squeeing etc!]! srsly, it is super kind of him to do this for me - and so I am working on my "homework" so I can turn it in when he comes back from teh WMC in Miami next week. he has specifically admonished me against "doing it ten times" to try to impress him because then there would be nothing to critique. I really don't think he has much to worry about there! %-)

also, there is something of an actual disco scene going on in SF right now and I really want to connect with some of those folks. having a good demo will help!

so I did a preliminary mix tonight just to play around with some of the tracks I'm thinking of using, and it actually came together better than I'd anticipated. I wrote down the tracks I played and tomorrow I'll run through them again in the same order and record it on the computer so I can give it a really good listen and think about where I want to go from there.

I'm so psyched for this project! I <3 teh disco!!! hopefully this will bring me some gigs spinning the music that I love the best... which is old school disco and rare groove!

<3!

Tags: , , , , , , ,
I'm feeling: pleased pleased
I'm hearing: L.O.V.E. Got a Hold on Me - Demis Roussos

8 smooches or Gimme Some Love!
Comments
silverseabear From: silverseabear Date: March 28th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats!

I think it's awesome that the Sisters want you to spin at their gig. Lub dem.

I also think it's way cool that this DJ guy is gonna check yer mix. Sounds like teh myoozik is giving you lots of happy right now. Hooray!
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: March 28th, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
thank you!
catwoman69y2k.insanejournal.com From: catwoman69y2k.insanejournal.com Date: March 28th, 2009 04:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats!!!!!
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: March 28th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks! you'll be hearing a lot of this stuff on Theory, no doubt. :-)
bearfairie From: bearfairie Date: March 28th, 2009 05:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
yay for you! I've really been enjoying watching from a distance as you come into your confidence as a dj, and I really hope i get the opportunity to hear you spin sometime. Yay for disco, and yay for you!
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: March 28th, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
that's a BIG bunny!

thanks for the kind words. it's funny, I've been DJing various styles of music for more than 10 years now, but the disco excessively intimidates me, and really for no good reason. I mean, sure it's hard to mix but I manage... so WTF am I so nervous about?

I do think that having the opportunity to hear other DJs' sets has helped a lot, and that's a relatively recent development (past couple of years.)

I'll send you my demo once it's done!
vicious_kind From: vicious_kind Date: March 29th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
All I know is I always fall in love with you all over again, everytime I hear you DJ. You have never done anything to make me even remotely think you might fail. Harness the disco power of your tattoo! It will lead you down the righteous road.
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: March 30th, 2009 06:33 am (UTC) (Link)
aww, thank you for the kind words! you have a good point about the tattoo. it is DEFINITELY responsible for some of the impetus behind this. ;-)

it was good to see you the other day!
8 smooches or Gimme Some Love!