?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile bunnywarez! Previous Previous Next Next
my life, in 140 chars or less - adventures of a red-headed stepchild in the house of love
mermaid on the mic
djmermaid
djmermaid
my life, in 140 chars or less

  • 17:49 dammer, I have a LOT of books. must cull. but, how can I give up BOOKS?! it's sooooo hard... I love them all so much, for different reasons. #

mwah!

(this posting automactically brought to you by LoudTwitter!)
6 smooches or Gimme Some Love!
Comments
chasbrown From: chasbrown Date: July 30th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
We've been doing this. It's sooo hard... finally we were able to do it though. You have to make a pass at it every few months. So your brain will let go of things you will never read again. You will come to terms with it...
bearfairie From: bearfairie Date: July 30th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
*snicker* I totally hear you, girl. Giving up books is almost like giving up children! :)
theassassinnox From: theassassinnox Date: July 30th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ugh, I know how that goes.

I donated a bunch to the local community library. That way I am not only giving back, I can go visit them if I really want to see 'em. Hehe.
expanding_x_man From: expanding_x_man Date: July 31st, 2008 02:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Yea, I think I have to do this (again). Very difficult, but they take up TONS of space!
silverfae From: silverfae Date: July 31st, 2008 03:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I can only say..

meep.

and look at my boxes of books.
dolphin42 From: dolphin42 Date: August 1st, 2008 05:18 am (UTC) (Link)
Heh - if I could figure out a place to put my books, oh, what space I'd have. But then, why have empty space, when you can have books?
6 smooches or Gimme Some Love!