?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile bunnywarez! Previous Previous Next Next
lj etc - adventures of a red-headed stepchild in the house of love
mermaid on the mic
djmermaid
djmermaid
lj etc
interesting hearing why people who hate twitter posts hate them. I actually don't mind - I mean of course I'd rather read a *real* lj post but the little peeks into my friends' days can be enjoyable to read. I'd go for days without posting anything if it weren't for twitters, and for myself I like the little snapshots of time, they remind me of what was going on when I don't have time to sit down and write an essay.

speaking of which, I could SO write an essay about my experience of gathering music for pink saturday this year... but I haven't got the time, we've had a lot of new stuff to deal with with the company (all good but it does take time and effort) and then working on the music takes time as well. so I can't sit at the computer and write. maybe after the weekend! you know I'll do a big long post about PS and the weekend.

anyway... hi everyone!
10 smooches or Gimme Some Love!
Comments
From: ninarawkstah Date: June 25th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
hopefully you'll get to record your set and then maybe you can write a bit about it after :)
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: June 27th, 2008 03:56 am (UTC) (Link)
that's a good idea, I'll have to see if I can make it happen.

hope to see you soon!
inushnu From: inushnu Date: June 25th, 2008 08:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
i really don't understand the twitter thing, honestly. i don't mind it when i see it on here but i just don't get how it works AND it seems like there's no way to comment where people get it...it confuses me lol

and ps is THIS sat, yes? i want to go but i couldn't find anything about it on my lists of events. isn't that odd? it's in the castro main area, right? and in the late afternoon of sat? it seems like there's no publicity for it and i kinda wanna make a pink stilt costume but don't want to do it to find it doesn't REALLY exist. how do YOU know it does?? :)
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: June 25th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
haha! yes, it is this saturday - it's always the night before the sf pride parade. I've been DJing pink saturday for the past nine years - this time will be my 10th!

they do try to keep it a bit "under the radar" so it doesn't turn into halloween, but it is definitely happening.

I will be spinning at 18th and Castro, in front of bank of america (where they have the xmas tree every december.) come say hi! I would love to meet you IRL.

I think stilting would be awesome, people will LOVE you. it does get pretty crowded, some people will be drunk (I've never seen belligerence though) and also the street is kinda on the steep side around there. if that's all cool then come on out!

we will be set up at bofa from about 7 until they close us down at midnight.
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: June 25th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh I forgot to mention - you are welcome to come back into our space and get down off your stilts (or up onto them) if that would help! you can also stash a bag with our gear bags, just don't forget it. ;-)
inushnu From: inushnu Date: June 26th, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
you rock! thanks so much! this is a HUGE help as dealing with my shit is a MAJOR issue at events and y it can be hard for me to even decide to GO to them and y i have to get on the lists in order to do it.

what is your group? how will i know it's you/your group and i can take you up on the oh-so-kind offer?

:) steph
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: June 27th, 2008 03:59 am (UTC) (Link)
we will be at castro and 18th, in front of bank of america. we're planning to bring an e-z-up so you can look for that, and we'll be inside that metal police fencing to protect us from the hordes. also, I just came back from getting my hair braided (OW OW OW FUCKING OW!!!) and have pretty pink braids all over my head - so I should be pretty recognizable. ;-)
inushnu From: inushnu Date: June 28th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC) (Link)
awww... poor head!

and i want to send you good dj vibes in case i can't make it. i have been fighting some immune issue for a few weeks and may feel toooo low NRG to go out and dance. i couldn't even make a costume i'm so whacked. BUT... i REALLY want to at least show for an hour so...if i do... i'll dance ONLY for you for that time hehe

anyway... you go girl! rock that corner! i will REALLY try to go and support... it may be ALL i can do! :) oxo
From: lord_kook Date: June 25th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
i got over my twitter-hatin' when i started using it. i do think people that twitter and push to their blogs have a responsibility to twitter accordingly, though... as in, journal content and not just comments to other twitter users. it's also interesting how pushing to LJ neuters the essential nature of the twitter : a realtime blast that is meant to be discovered immediately as opposed to 6 hours later when it's finally collected and pushed.
tiarasaurus From: tiarasaurus Date: June 26th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
re: the twitter thing

For me, twitter posts just aren't that interesting. The fact that a friend saw some thing or other isn't nearly as engaging as knowing how they felt about it or why they sought it out. Also, there seem to be lots of inside jokes, or comments intended to specific people, and no context to know why they're funny/meaningful.
10 smooches or Gimme Some Love!