?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile bunnywarez! Previous Previous Next Next
ack, pthbbbbb - adventures of a red-headed stepchild in the house of love
mermaid on the mic
djmermaid
djmermaid
ack, pthbbbbb
this force-feeding of the cat is wearing on me. (she isn't happy about it either, of course...)

4 times a day, I have to wrap her in a towel and shove food into her mouth, while she alternates between looking sad and struggling, growling and trying to spit it back out. I also have to give her a pill, and one special gob of food with powder in it (1/6th of a capsule, WTF!) oh and I have to give her daily subcutaneous hydration as well, since she also is not drinking water.

this is because she is suffering from hepatic lipidosis, and the loss of appetite is part and parcel of this. I have to keep getting food into her, and eventually she'll feel better enough to eat on her own. please do not suggest the various "bribe foods" as I have tried them all (and even on a good day she won't eat chicken, tuna, etc anyway - she's a very picky eater, which is what started this whole thing.) like I said, the anorexia is because of the FHL, and the treatment is the force-feeding. there's no way around it.

it was nice having a weekend off, but now I have been back at it for a week and it is grinding me down. (in the meantime, she was boarded at the vet, so she had all the same stuff she hates, except administered by strangers, so there was no break for her while I was out in the woods.)

it's so hard to keep a good attitude and find the energy to do this along with all the other stuff I'm supposed to do. the good news is that once we get her past this it should be over and done with - it is unlikely to reoccur. so there will be years and years of good times with her - once we get through this.

I'm also making a point to hang out with her in between feedings, and bring her down to sit on the couch with us if we are watching a movie or having computer time. that way she is still part of the family, and has some experiences of me that don't have to do with being wrapped in a towel and having cat food smeared all over her. (it ends up all over both of us, it's so gross. but it is the only way.)

*sigh*

Tags: , , ,
I'm feeling: depressed discouraged

8 smooches or Gimme Some Love!
Comments
silverfae From: silverfae Date: May 31st, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
poor pussycat... i hope she gets her appetite soon!
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: June 1st, 2008 11:43 am (UTC) (Link)
thank you, darlin'! lots of love to you!
(Deleted comment)
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: June 1st, 2008 11:38 am (UTC) (Link)
thank you. this is really hard, but I have to do it - because I am responsible for her, and because it is reversible. I know some people wouldn't do it - but I can't just let her die, this cat LOOOOVES me! (and of course it is very mutual.) ;-)
bearfairie From: bearfairie Date: May 31st, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
{{{hugs}}} to you and poor Ninji. gods, cat illnesses are so heartbreaking and frustrating and **hard** b/c we as the responsible monkeys have to be *responsible* and *act in the kitty's best interest* and the kitties just don't understand why we're being *mean* to them and... sigh. it can be really hard to be a kittymom sometimes, especially when the babies are sick. I'm sorry you guys are having such a hard time. fiercest blessings that this illness will pass quickly.
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: June 1st, 2008 11:46 am (UTC) (Link)
thank you! she actually showed interest in food tonight when we got home from going out... I totally credit your fierce blessings with helping her along. :-) hopefully we'll be out of the woods soon! (and you as well... sorry I had nothing cheery to post. but I am thinking of you.)
dolphin42 From: dolphin42 Date: June 1st, 2008 02:35 am (UTC) (Link)

yeah it's pretty hard

I've had to do that, and it kinda breaks my heart, who wants to be "mean" to a sweet kitty? But it's the kind thing to do in the end obviously.
djmermaid From: djmermaid Date: June 1st, 2008 11:48 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: yeah it's pretty hard

thank you. yes, it totally sucks. I try to keep an attitude of love, hope, and "this will help you" as I treat her... since I know she picks up on my feelings. hopefully it won't be long now.
8 smooches or Gimme Some Love!